Dalbit Petroleum Privacy Statement

DALBIT PETROLEUM is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you following the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This notice contains essential information on how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights concerning your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. The Dalbit Petroleum collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the GDPR which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom), and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for those laws.

What information do we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

On our websites, we collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email) to:

  • Respond to queries or requests submitted by you
  • Process orders or applications submitted by you
  • Administer or otherwise carry out our obligations concerning any agreement you have with us
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with any services supplied to you

Information collected from other sources

We also collect cookies on our site for performance related tasks. You can read about the cookies we collect here:

We collect information to analyze the performance of our websites and how different parts of our site are used. We use Google Analytics to do this.
Google Analytics stores information about how users get to our sites, and from which device types, how content is being used while on the site and how long users spend on our website.

Google Analytics also provides information on the interests and demographics of our visitors.

The information is collected using a tag placed on our websites and does not relate to any personally identifiable information being collected.

You can read Googles Data Processing Amendment online here.

You can read Googles Data retention policy here.

The Dalbit Petroleum has set our analytics not to expire, i.e. the information will be retained to allow us to analyze trends in our website usage over time.

How can I opt-out of this data collection

If you want to opt out of Google Analytics collection you can install a browser add on.
If you wish to opt out of data collection for demographic and interest data you can do this using Google Ad Settings here.

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with other The Dalbit Petroleum businesses as appropriate to respond to your queries or requests.
We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party, and we will only provide your personal information which we consider is necessary for the performance of that reason.

Whether we need your consent

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information following our written policy to carry out our legal obligations. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process specific, particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
We will hold personal data for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years). In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.
The Dalbit Petroleum has agreed to retain the information collected in Google Analytics indefinitely to allow us to analyze trends in our website usage over time. This is not personally identifiable information.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to other The Dalbit Petroleum businesses which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to respond to any queries submitted to us via our website or social channels.
You can see the full list of the countries where The Dalbit Petroleum operates using the country sites selector in the top navigation of our website.
Some of the countries we operate do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to suitable relevant safeguards e.g. European Commission approved contract (of the GDPR that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have many necessary rights free of charge. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation which is accessible via https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.  

In some circumstances you can claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • write to us at dataprotectionreport@dalbitpetroleum.com
  • let us have enough information to identify you,
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

To withdraw your consent, please contact dataprotectionreport@dalbitpetroleum.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data protection officer

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us by emailing dataprotectionreport@dalbitpetroleum.com  

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on September 6, 2019 and last updated on September 6, 2019. We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice on this page www.dalbitpetroleum.com/privacy.html

How to contact us

Please contact on dataprotectionreport@dalbitpetroleum.com if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you. If you would like to report any issues with our website please contact webmaster@dalbitpetroleum.com

For more information about the cookies we collect on this site please see our cookies page.

 

Copyright © . Dalbit Petroleum. All rights reserved.